Seminar on "Ways to Develop Articles for Authorized Scientific Journals"
Seminar on "Ways to Develop Articles for Authorized Scientific Journals" was held at the Institute of Genetic Resources of ANAS.
The event was attended by academician Irada Huseynova, academician-secretary of the Division of Biological and Medical Sciences (DBMS), academician Ahliman Amiraslanov, chairman of the Scientific Publishing Board of the Academy, corresponding member of ANAS Misir Mardanov, directors of the institutes of DBMS, responsible secretaries of the publications in the section and young scientists.
Academician Ahliman Amiraslanov, opening the seminar, said that the council was created in order to meet the modern requirements of publishing activity of ANAS and to solve existing problems related to journals.
The academician also said that they have faced difficulties in obtaining objective quotations for their articles today and conveyed their recommendations on ways to solve the problem.
Then M.Mardanov's report on "Ways to prepare articles for influential scientific journals" was listened. The scientist briefed the audience about the "Purpose of publishing articles", "Design of manuscript" and etc. He noted that the publication of an article in authoritative journals contributed to the expansion of the research activity of the researcher, the promotion of his status, participation in international grants projects, and the rise of the country's scientific reputation.
Academicians Irada Huseynova and Mammad Salmanov made speeches and made their suggestions.
At the end of the meeting, the questions were answered.