Young Scientists of the Institute of Zoology of ANAS attended the training supported by TUBITAK BIDEP
Young scientist of the Institute of Zoology of ANAS, scientific researcher of the Laboratory of Dry vertebrates Agil Hakhiyev and scientist of Protozoology Laboratory Elyana Tahirova attended a seminar on "Yaban hayat ekolojisi ve envanter teknikleri kursu" supported by TUBİTAK BİDEP and performed by Istanbul Trade University  in Ağdağ Nature Park situated at the territory of Sandıklı, Afyonkarahisar, Turkey, on February 7-14. During the training, information was provided about protected natural areas, water basins, biotopes and wild animals, analysis of marking method, recognition of animals and filling of questionnaires during counting on the traces of nature, installation of photocopies and implementation of wildlife in the nature park They have gained practical experience in practical lessons. At the same time, Agil Hakhiyev gave seminars for the master's and doctoral students in Turkey on "The modern status of mammals in Azerbaijan" and Elyana Tahirova on "Fauna of Free-Standing Azerbaijan". At the end of the training, the exam was held and the results were announced and the participants were given certificates.