2nd Azerbaijan Science Festival kicked off
On October 31, 2nd Azerbaijan Science Festival at the initiative of ANAS was opened.
Festival is co-organized by UNESCO, the Ministry of Education, Ministry of Communications and High Information Technologies of Azerbaijan Republic, Baku City Executive Power, Knowledge Fund under the President of Azerbaijan, Science Development Fund under the President of Azerbaijan, the US Embassy and the Moscow State University.
In advance, event attendees visited Alley of Honor and commemorated national leader, architect and founder of modern independent Azerbaijan – Heydar Aliyev, and put flowers in front of his grave.
Event organized at the Main building of ANAS was opened by President of ANAS Academician Akif Alizadeh, who stated that 2nd Azerbaijan Science Festival is of great importance for our country and domestic science. Event aimed to recognize today’s achievements of domestic science into the world public, promote modern scientific knowledge, involve the youth to the academic activities and increase their interest to scientific-research works.
Head of ANAS noted that, in addition to scientific ventures and organizations of Academy, the festival, featuring successes of domestic science, brought together representatives of several highest and secondary educational institutions. He brought to mind that festival will run in Nakhchivan on November 1, in Sumgayit - November 2, in Sheki – November 4, and in Ganja – November 5.
Academician A.Alizadeh notified the participation of 15 thousand people at the 1st Science Festival, which held in 2014, while today’s 2nd Science Festival will be attended by 50 thousand.
Then, Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov, rector of Baku Higher Oil School Elmar Gasimov, rector of Baku State University Academician Abel Maharramov shared opinions on the festival.
Then, festival continued with artistic part. Festival march was sounded; entertaining science shows were featured and performed U.S “Acidic Band”.
ANAS management, other official persons and honorary guests got acquainted with the exhibition organized at the Scientists’ House of ANAS.
Festival runs with scientific-popular lectures organized at the Central Scientific Library, Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Institute of Catalysis and Inorganic Chemistry, Institute of Physics, Baku State University, Higher Oil School, and Educational Complex N 132-134.
Within a day, tours will be conducted to the museums, techno parks and other must-sees.
Festival will continue in the regions.