Scientists of Azerbaijan and Italy will collaborate in the medicine field
Academician-secretary of ANAS Division of Biological and Medical Sciences(DBMS), academician Ahliman Amiraslanov received head of the Department at the University of Bologna, Italy, Professor Francesco Naccarellanı and a representative of Iran Islamic Republic, specialist in medical genetics Dr. Siamak Saberi.
During the meeting, which was held at the Presidium of ANAS, the existing ties between the scientists of these countries in the field of oncology, medical genetics and cardiology, joint programs and prospects were discussed. The parties decided to prepare joint multidisciplinary projects and submit them to various competitions.
A.Amiraslanov stressed that, the expansion of cooperation is a requirement of present and gave instructions aimed at creating working groups for the development of joint projects.
It should be noted that, the meeting was attended by the head of Office of International Relations of the Presidium of ANAS, PhD in Biology, associate professor Esmira Alirzayeva, corresponding members of ANAS Nuru Bayramov and Zeynal Akparov, Vice-Chancellor of Azerbaijan Medical University (AMU) for international relations, Ph.D. in Medicine Orkhan Isaev, as well as specialists of the Oncological clinic of the AMU.