Laboratory of Hydrobiology
Laboratory of Hydrobiology was established in early 2017 on the basis of Ichthyology (1948), Hydrobiology (1952) and Mingachevir Stronghold (1953) laboratories in different years under the “Aquatic Animals” Department, which has been operating since 1932. The laboratory continues the research conducted by its predecessors in new conditions and modern methods, and based on the results obtained, new research areas are identified. It also expands the study of food, sanitary and medically important hydrobionts at the population level.
Species composition, quantity, distribution of hydrobionts (fish and invertebrates) formed in the Caspian Sea and, inland water basins of Azerbaijan, their role in the life of water basins, efficient use of their biological resource, the development of effective methods for increasing their productivity and identifying the ways to protect the water basins;
Research on fish feed bases, identification of fertilizers, their effective use, fishing predictions on fishing significance, identification of significant invertebrates, their reproduction, scientific bases of biotechnologies plans to pay special attention to the study of the changes in morphology, biology, etiology, and distribution of hydrobiones, depending on their preparation, and environmental change.
More than 2,000 invertebrates (including more than 600 single-celled animals), 1 species of roundabouts, 67 species, and half fish have been registered in the fresh water basins of our country up to now. 30 species Infuzor, 2 species of amphipod, and 1 species of chironomid larva were first described for science among the listed species. And 2 species of fish were recorded for the first time in our ichthyofauna. 1150 species of one-cell and non-vertebrate animals, 1 species of dyes, 81 species, and half fish were recorded from the Caspian Sea. Among the registered animal species, infusor (460 species) and crustaceans (312 species) differ. There were 23 types of infusors in the fauna of the Caspian Sea (F.Agamaliyev), 8 species of ostracod (H.Farajov), 4 species of sand cancers (A.Derjavin), and 11 species of amphipod (A. Derjavin).
Acting Laboratory chief  Leading researcher Senior researcher Researcher Junior researcher SENIOR LABORATORY ASSİSTANT
Ph.D. Suleyman Suleymanov Shakir oglu Ph.D.  Anvar Jalilov Goyche oglu Ph.D. Nuriya Shakirovna Shamionova Zemfira Abdurrahmanova Yusif gizi Nigar Mehdiyeva Eldar gizi Babayev Yusif Fuad oglu