ANAS officials attended I Summit of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation on Science and Technology
Academician Akif Alizadeh, President of ANAS, and academician Rasim Alguliev, academician-secretary of ANAS, as part of the Azerbaijani delegation attended the First Science and Technology Summit of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) he high-level meetings held within the framework of this summit held in Astana, Kazakhstan, on September 7-11, 2017 t.
The Summit aimed at promoting the role of ECO member countries in the global processes under the slogan "Scientific, innovative and technological modernization of the Islamic world," as well as the acceleration of the integration process into the world science and strengthening of cooperation among Islamic countries. .
Within the framework of the event, meetings were held on the following topics "Relationship between science and society in the 21st century", "Science and technology for sustainable development", "Competitiveness and innovation in modern economy", "Increasing cooperation in science and technology". During the summit, the heads of states signed Astana Declaration, which envisages the promotion of multilateral cooperation in education, science, technology and innovation among OIC countries. Another document of the event, "ICT Science, Technology and Innovation Agenda 2026," provides a healthy lifestyle for all citizens, improves the quality of higher education and research, and other issues.
A.Alizade and R. Alguliyev took an active part in the discussions within the framework of the summit, exchanged views on cooperation in scientific-research programs and scientific achievements in Azerbaijan in recent years.