Students of Odlar Yurdu University visited the Institute of Zoology
On February 22, 2024, the 4th-year students of the Faculty of Nature and Technology of Odlar Yurdu University visited the Zoological Museum, attached to the MSE Institute of Zoology and got acquainted with the collection of scarecrows, skeletons and wet preparations of fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds and mammals, belonging to the fauna of Azerbaijan and the world exhibited in the exposition of the museum.  Later, they visited the Protozoology laboratory of the MSE Institute of Zoology. The employee of the laboratory, Turkan Gurbanova, introduced the students to the single-celled intracellular parasites. They learned a lot about the methods of studying these parasitic organisms, how to make permanent preparations and how to study them under a microscope.
Finally, each student examined the permanent blood preparations, prepared from different hosts with the help of a microscope.