Institute of Zoology held an event devoted to the “Victory Day”
On November 7, 2023, an event dedicated to the Victory Day was held at the MSE Institute of Zoology, jointly organized by the NAP First Party organization, the Women's Council, and the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists. Opening the event with the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Acting Director General of the Institute, Associate Professor Aladdin Eyvazov declared the event open with a speech entitled "Chronology of the Victory Chronicle”. He said that November 8 - Victory Day is one of the most vital days in the history of Azerbaijan. Supervised by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani Army achieved incredible success in its victory march, beginning on September 27, 2020, with the purpose of preventing successive provocations and new invasion plans of Armenia and liberating our occupied lands. As a result of 44 days of military operations, the brave Azerbaijani Army captured Jabrayil, Fuzuli, Zangilan, Gubadli cities, Minjivan, Aghband, Bartaz settlements of Zangilan district, Hadrut settlement and many villages of Khojavend district, Sugovushan village of Tartar district, several villages of Khojaly and Lachin districts. In total, more than 300 settlements, including important strategic heights in the directions of Aghdara, Murovdagh and Zangilan, were freed from occupation. On November 8, after 28 years of longing, the city of Shusha, which is of great importance and symbolic for the people of Azerbaijan, was liberated from occupation. The liberation of the city of Shusha - the crown of Karabakh, was one of the unique military operations that will go down in world military history, he stated.
Later, the organizational chairman of the "New Azerbaijan Party" of the Institute, PhD in Biology Hafiz Mukhtarov delivered a lecture on "Mr. President Ilham Aliyev is the conqueror of the last 200 years", Chairman of the Women's Council Dr. Biology Yegana Mahmudova on topic “Our colorful flag is in Karabakh", while Dilara Naghiyeva, Honorary member of the Women's Council, made speech on the topic "Protection of national values".
Dilara Naghiyeva was also awarded with the Honorary Order of the institute. The guest, in turn, donated her published books to A. Eyvazov. The teacher and students of the Bilasuvar Garden-School-High School Complex named after the National Hero of Azerbaijan Mubariz Ibrahimov – Pashazadeh Asi, Aliyeva Nuray participated at the event as well.
Finally, a video dedicated to "Victory Day" was shown.