Employees of the Center of Applied Zoology were on an expedition in Gabala region
Employees of the Applied Zoology Center of MSERA Institute of Zoology - laboratory director, PhD, Assoc. Prof. Barat Ahmadov, a leading researcher, PhD Ilhama Safarova, junior scientific workers - Rafiga Gazi, Fatima Gulahmadzadeh and Zinyat Shahverdiyeva, a senior laboratory assistant Ulkar Guliyeva visited several bee farms located in Gabala region on 14.08.-20.08.23. Earlier, in order to investigate the final results of the experiment conducted in the beekeeping farm located in Mammadagali village of Gabala region, samples were taken from adult honey bees and honey, which is a bee product, and brought to the laboratory.
During the study, the effect of natural food additives with antioxidants applied during the experiment on bee samples against bee diseases previously detected in the hives will be analyzed, and at the same time, the antioxidant capacity of honey will be checked.
Note that molecular analyzes will be conducted in a laboratory located in Samsun, Turkey.