Institute of Zoology held an event dedicated to the Liberation Day
On June 13, 2023, an event dedicated to the Liberation Day was held at the MSE Institute of Zoology with the joint organization of the YAP First Party organization and the Women's Council.
Opening the event, which began with the singing of the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Acting Director General of the Institute, PhD, Associate Professor Aladdin Eyvazov introduced the agenda of the meeting to the participants. He delivered a report on "Heydar Aliyev's return was the salvation of the Azerbaijan state and its revival". The speaker stated that Azerbaijan gained independence in October 1991. However, in the first years of independence, the internal situation and power crisis arose in the country. Chaos and riots were taking place in all spheres of public life, the situation in the army also worsened, and desertion increased. Armenian aggression intensified day by day. A power vacuum has emerged in Azerbaijan. In the young republic, there was a struggle between individuals and groups for leadership. The People's Front, which seized power on May 14, 1992, showed from the first day that it could not rule the country with its unhealthy activities. On such a difficult day for the motherland, the people invited Heydar Aliyev, the prominent son of Azerbaijan from Nakhchivan, to Baku. Heydar Aliyev accepted the urgent invitation of the people and the ruling circles of the republic and came to Baku on June 9. Heydar Aliyev was able to prevent the civil war in Azerbaijan in a very short time. On June 15, 1993, Heydar Aliyev was elected the chairman of the Supreme Soviet of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Thus, June 15 entered our history as National Liberation Day.
Later, Hafiz Mukhtarov, chairman of the First Party organization of Yasamal district "504" block area of YAP, stated in his report entitled "The beginning of the path to victory was laid with Heydar Aliyev's return to power, and Mr. President Ilham Aliyev brought this path to the end" that if gaining independence was a prerequisite, the second important issue was to preserve and develop it, and this became a reality thanks to the will of the National Leader. The political course determined by the National Leader and the fact that President Ilham Aliyev successfully continued this political course are the basis of all the achievements. As a result of the successful implementation of this policy by President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan has become a dynamically developing, modernizing state of the world, whose reputation is increasing day by day on an international scale, and great economic successes have been achieved during the past period.
At the end of the event, a video dedicated to "Liberation Day" was displayed.