Institute of Zoology held a meeting with Turkish herpetologist scientist
On June 2, 2023, Institute of Zoology of MSERA held a meeting with Gurtulush Olgun, Dr., Professor of Herpetology, working at Aydın Adnan Menderes University of Turkiye. The meeting brought together Director General of the institute, PhD in Agrarian sciences, Assoc. Prof.  Aladdin Eyvazov, Executive Director, Dr., Assoc. Prof. Elshad Ahmadov, PhD in Biology Tavakkul Iskandarov, PhD in Biology Sabina Bunyatova and PhD in Biology Gulbeniz Gasimova.
During the meeting, the guest highly gauged the new edition of the "Red Book" of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as joint cooperation in the field of Herpetology, the development of new projects and the holding of a scientific conference with the participation of scientists from Turkic-speaking countries in this field were discussed.
Finally, the scientist visited the Zoological Museum operating under the institute, where he got acquainted with the species belonging to the fauna of Azerbaijan and the world exhibited there.