"Shirvan" National Park organized a meeting on conducting scientific research
On March 15, by the initiative of Mahmud Humbatov, Ph.D., Assoc. Prof., the director of the "Caspian Problems" Scientific Research Center operating under the "Western Caspian" University, in the "Shirvan" National Park was organized a meeting on conducting complex scientific research in the territory of the national park and in the Caspian waters of Azerbaijan in the future. The planned complex scientific researches will be carried out at the Scientific and Experimental Base of the Center located in the "Shirvan" NP according to the Memorandum concluded with the "Caspian Problems" SRC. The meeting was attended by scientists of Zoology, Geography, Microbiology institutes of MSERA, and Institute of Ecology of National Aerospace Agency. The scientists got acquainted with the conditions and possibilities of the Scientific-Experimental Base, exchanged ideas and held discussions about the material and technical supply, directions and plans of future joint research.
During the meeting, scientists of MSERA Institute of Zoology - Acting Head of the "Terresterial Vertebrates" laboratory, PhD, Assoc. Prof. Tavakkul Iskandarov, senior researcher of that laboratory, Ph.D., Assoc. Tahir Karimov, a leading researcher of the "Terresterial  Invertebrates" laboratory, Ph.D. Ilhama Karimova and a senior researcher of the "Protozoology" laboratory Ph.D. Turkan Gurbanova also participated.