Institute of Zoology held the next meeting of the Scientific Council
The next meeting of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Zoology of ANAS was held on March 14, 2022. Opening the meeting, Aladdin Eyvazov, Acting Director General of the institute, PhD in agrarian sciences, Associate Professor, acquainted the council members with the issues on the agenda.
At the beginning of the meeting, the director congratulated the head of the Terresterial Vertebrates Laboratory Dr., Associate Professor Giyas Guliyev on the occasion of 75th anniversary, senior researcher of the Parasitology Laboratory Dr., Associate Professor Ali Nasirov on the 70th anniversary, a leading researcher of the Terresterial Vertebrates Laboratory, PhD in Biology Hafiz Mukhtarov and a leading researcher of the Center for Applied Zoology, Ph.D. Irada Nuriyeva  on the 60th anniversaries and wished them robust health and successes in their work. Scientists have been awarded the Honorary Decree of the institute for many years of fruitful scientific activity.
Then the Executive Director, Dr. Associate Professor Elshad Ahmadov submitted the results of individual research plans and attestations of employees for 2022, III edition of the "Red Book" of the Republic of Azerbaijan, while a leading researcher of the Terresterial  Vertebrates Laboratory, Ph.D. Gulbaniz Gasimova informed the council members about the monitoring carried out in the Basitchay State Nature Reserve. At the end of the meeting, other issues on the agenda were discussed and relevant decisions were made.