Institute of Zoology held a commemorative event dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide
An event dedicated to the anniversary of the Khojaly genocide was held on February 25, 2022 at the Institute of Zoology of ANAS. The event commenced with a silent commemoration of the victims of the Khojaly genocide.
Opening the event, Executive Director of the Institute, Doctor of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor Elshad Ahmadov spoke about the numerous facts proving the bloody terrorist act against civilians in the Khojaly genocide, one of the worst tragedies in human history, and the country's large-scale efforts to promote the genocide.
Saliga Gazi, a researcher at the Institute's Applied Zoology Center, spoke about the brutal and unimaginable torture of civilians during the massacre. Then the leading researcher of the Hydrobiology Laboratory, PhD in Biology, Associate Professor Shukur Guliyev spoke about the terrible facts of the tragedy, emphasizing that 613 people were killed during the Khojaly genocide, 1,000 civilians of different ages were disabled and 8 families were completely destroyed. Senior laboratory assistant of the Parasitology Laboratory Aynur HajiagHayeva noted the series of events, exhibitions and films on the recognition of the bloody tragedy as an act of genocide and spoke about the international campaign "Justice for Khojaly" initiated by Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva.
The event ended with a video displaying the horrors of the tragedy.