Employees of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences visited the Hara Zira Island
According to the relevant decision of the Presidium of ANAS, employees of ANAS have been at the expedition on 22-25 May 2019 on Hira Zira (Bulla) Island.
Specialists of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, as well as academics and young experts of the Institutes of Zoology, Geography, Soil Science and Agro-chemistry, Geology and Geophysics, Oil and Gas Institute of ANAS, participated in the scientific expedition devoted to complex researches of Baku and Absheron Archipelago Islands.
The expedition is dedicated to exploring the island's relief, geological structure, volcanism, soil cover, landscapes, climatic features, flora and fauna, and estimating the ecotourism potential of the island.
A lot of valuable materials were collected about the nature (soil cover, vegetation areas, fauna diversity, climatic characteristics and volcanic breccias) of the island during the expedition. Nearly 15,000 high-quality multispectral photographs have been captured via a special multifunctional dron produced by High Technology Park of ANAS. The materials collected on the nature of the Hara Zira island and the results obtained are intended to be published in international publishing houses as a monograph.
Another feature of the expedition is that well-known specialists of ANAS have made master classes for young specialists and masters and have trained them in field research.
We express our deep gratitude to the President of ANAS, academician Mr. Akif Alizadeh, academic secretary of the Department of Biology and Medical Sciences, academician Ahliman Amiraslanov for the care and attention on implementation of this expedition.
At the same time we express our deep gratitude to the leadership of the Azerbaijan Caspian Sea Shipping CJSC, the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, the State Border Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan for their support during the expedition.