Women's Council was established at the Institute of Zoology
A constituent meeting of the Women's Council was held on June 4 at the Institute of Zoology of ANAS. Director of the Institute, Doctor of Philosophy in Physics Elman Yusifov, employees of the institute, as well as secretary and coordinator of Scientific Council of Women's Council of ANAS, PhD in philosophy Samira Kadieva participated in the event.
Opening the event, E.Yusifov noted that it is one of the most remarkable days in the life of the organization. He also stressed the necessity of creating such a council at the institute.
Later, Kadiyeva emphasized that the ANAS Women's Council is a different organization than other non-governmental organizations. She spoke about the achievements of the Academy's women's staff in the social, cultural and scientific fields of the Republic of Azerbaijan. S. Kadiyeva noted that the Women's Council of Young Scientists and Experts will operate in co-operation with the Trade Unions Committees.
Candidates for the chairmanship of the Women's Council were nominated for the position of Deputy Chairman of Parasitology Laboratory, Senior Scientific Worker, PhD in Biology Yegana Mahmudova, Scientific Secretary of the Institute, PhD in Biology Sara Aliyeva and Head of Mingachevir Scientific Practice Station Hijran Iskenderova.
The proposal was put to a vote and unanimously adopted.
Then, the chairman of the Veterans Council, the head of the Hydrobiology Laboratory, PhD in Biology Adil Aliyev gave information about Yegana Mahmudova's work, women in the scientific and social activities of the Institute of Zoology.
Then a working group consisting of 9 people was elected.