Inspection of grain and leguminous plants was conducted cultivated in Genetic Resources Institute
Participants of the National exit seminar of the Institute Agricultural Research of the Ministry of Agriculture visited the Institute of Genetic Resources (IGR) of ANAS.
Director of the IGR, correspondent member of ANAS Zeynal Alakparov met the guests and informed about the collection, protection and integrated assessment of genetic resources in the institute, noted the need for further expansion of ties, as well as joint training of personnel.
Then, the participants of the seminar got acquainted with the research works carried out in the departments of the National General bank and Biotechnologies of the IGR, conducted an inspection of cereals and legumes grown in the Institute's collection nursery.
It should be noted that, this seminar is conducted on the basis of joint organizational support of the Ministries of Agriculture of Azerbaijan and Turkey, the International Center for the Development of Corn and Wheat (CIMMYT) and the International Center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Areas (ICARDA).
The main goal is to study the genetic resources of autumn wheat in various agroecological regions of Azerbaijan, the selection of varieties adapted to different agroclimatic conditions, the optimization of plant protection and the strengthening of other activities.