Presented new textbook on innovation entrepreneurship and technology parks
"Innovation Entrepreneurship and Techno parks", co-authored by expert of ANAS Institute of High Technologies, Associate Professor of Baku Engineering University Isa Gasimov and Farid Jabiyev was presented on December 19.
At the event held at the Central Scientific Library, Vusal Suleymanli, Head of Business Intelligence Department of HTP Park, said that the new edition is a valuable resource  of information for the public. He noted that the textbook published with the support of HT Park and "Azersu" OJSC is of great importance in Azerbaijan in terms of the relevance of the development of entrepreneurship based on the use of high technologies, including innovations.
Then director of ANP HT Park, Doctor of Agricultural Sciences Vugar Babayev spoke about the advantages of the first textbook on Innovative Entrepreneurship and Techno parks in this field in our country. He noted that the materials presented in the book may play a special role in the development of innovation entrepreneurship and technology parks as well as in mastering the essence of entrepreneurship, which is considered as the main dynamics of world practice and innovation entrepreneurship.
It was noted that, while explaining innovation and its essence, the authors used sources available in world literature. The experience of technoparks, which plays an important role in the development of innovation entrepreneurship, has been researched on the basis of examples of countries with positive results, and comparable comparisons have been made.
At the end, the co-author of the publication, Jesus Gasimov, thanked the organizers and participants of the event and those who contributed to the publication of the textbook.