ANAS expands cooperation with scientific centers of Israel
ANAS President, Academician Akif Alizadeh met with a member of the Israel Academy of Natural and Human Sciences, Professor of the Tel Aviv University Zvi Ben-Avraham.
The meeting discussed issues such as the expansion of scientific ties between the parties, the organization of various events aimed at long-term cooperation, mechanisms and opportunities for the development of existing ties.
Academician Akif Alizadeh stressed the need for the exchange of knowledge and experience between relevant scientific institutions of ANAS and the scientific centers of Israel, the implementation of joint projects and development programs in the scientific and research field, as well as in the organization of scientific seminars and conferences.
Thanking the leadership of ANAS for the cordial welcome, Professor Zvi Ben-Avraham noted that, he attaches great importance to cooperation with ANAS. Zvi Ben-Avraham, who is an outstanding expert in the field of tectonics, geodynamics and collisional processes, said that Israeli scientists intend to cooperate with their Azerbaijani counterparts in the field of Earth sciences, including in the development of oil and gas fields. Stressing the need for joint research, the scientist added that this cooperation is of great importance for the development of science in both countries.
The meeting was attended by Academician Ibrahim Guliyev, Vice-President of ANAS, Academician-Secretary of the ANAS Department of Earth Sciences, Academician Fakhraddin Gadirov, Head of the Office of International Relations ANAS Presidium, Doctor of Philosophy in Biology Esmira Alirzayeva and Head of the Office of Public Relations  and Science Popularization of Science of the Administration of ANAS Presidium Zulfugar Farzaliyev.