Dissertation defence was held at the MSERA Institute of Zoology
On December 15, 2023, the next meeting of the FD 1.09 Dissertation Council operating under the Institute of Zoology of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan will be held. The dissertation defense of Yegana Aligulu gizi Sultanova, a doctoral student of the V.Y. Akhundov Scientific Research Medical Prophylactic Institute of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, on the topic "The state-of-the-art of the mosquito fauna in the southeast of Azerbaijan and their role in the transmission of abroviruses" due to receive a PhD in Biology in the specialty "Parasitology" 2429.01 will be carried out. Note that the scientific supervisor of the dissertation work is Akif Ayyub oglu Salehov, Doctor of Medical Sciences.
Official opponents of the dissertation work
Associate Professor of "Veterinary Medicine" Department of Nakhchivan State University, 2429.01 - "Parasitology" specialty, Dr. Biology Mammadov Etibar Nasrulla oglu
Senior reseracher of the Laboratory of Biochemical Basis of Parasite-Host Relations of MSERA Institute of Zoology, 2429.01 - "Parasitology" specialty, Hajiyeva Nurana Ali gizi
Head teacher of Sumgayit State University, Department of Biology and its Teaching Methodology, 2429.01 - "Parasitology" specialty. Aghayeva Aysel Nuhbala gizi