Employees of the Applied Zoology Center participated in the scientific-practical seminar held in Balakan district
Employees of the MSERA Institute of Zoology, a senior researcher of the Applied Zoology Center, PhD in Biology Saliga Gazi and a researcher Zinyat Shahverdiyeva participated in the scientific-practical seminar held in Balakan district.
A scientific-practical seminar on "Brown marble weevil and organization of measures against it" was held in Balakan district under the organization of Plant Protection and Technical Plants Scientific Research Institute.
Yagub Safarli, Deputy Head of the Plant Protection and Fumigation (disinfection) Center of the Agrarian Services Agency, representatives of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources (MENR), Food Safety Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (FSARA), MSERA Institute of Zoology, heads of State Agrarian Development Centers and domestic executive authorities  and representatives of other relevant institutions attended.
At the seminar, speaking on the topic "On the bioecology of the brown marble weevil", the senior researcher of the Institute of Zoology, PhD in Biology Saliga Gazi  made a presentation about the biological characteristics of the brown marble weevil, its harm, identification of its natural enemies, the possibilities of their application in biological control, and delivered information on the research conducted by specialists for the year 2023.