Scientific Council of the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences of ANAS hosted for an online meeting
An online meeting of the Scientific Council of the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences (DBMS) of ANAS was held.
Opening the meeting, which was organized in accordance with the rules of quarantine and social distance, the vice-president of ANAS, chairman of the Scientific Council, academician Irada Huseynova acquainted the participants with the issues of agenda.
In advance, academician Irada Huseynova said that the Azerbaijani state and our holy people have risen to the long-awaited war of truth. Mr. President, under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the glorious Azerbaijani army is now making history, liberating our native Karabakh from the clutches of the enemy. The speaker drew attention to the importance of defining the priorities of multidisciplinary research of fauna and flora, soil and water resources of the liberated areas and conducting by scientists of ANAS, including DBMS. Academician Irada Huseynova said that the day when large-scale research work will be carried out at the Karabakh Scientific Research Base of the Institute of Genetic Resources of ANAS in Agdara region is not far away. The chairman of the council stressed the importance of organizing actions in support of the institutions on the front and our fighting army, and spoke about the work done in this area. The participants of the meeting unanimously supported the President and his glorious struggle for the future of Azerbaijan.
Next, the issue of establishing a commission to prepare proposals on the status and future activities of the Regional Experience and Resource Center for Ecologically Clean Agriculture of the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry of ANAS was overviewed and a relevant decision was made.
Then other issues on the agenda were discussed. The directors of the institutes informed about the organization of education and scientific researches of the newly admitted youth to the master's degree at ANAS. Academician Irada Huseynova noted that in addition to the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, Genetic Resources and Botany, three more institutes will conduct master's degree studies next year, and admission applications for the 2021-2022 academic year have been submitted.
The next issue on the agenda of the meeting was the organization and holding of the next admission to doctoral and dissertation programs in the institutes of DBMS.
The institutes were charged to organize the admission process at a high level and in a transparent manner.
Academician Irada Huseynova paid to the attention of the members of the Scientific Council to the measures to be taken in the current period of the pandemic.
Decisions were made at the meeting to make partial changes in the composition of the scientific councils of the Institutes of Dendrology and Microbiology of ANAS.
Afterwards, academician Irada Huseynova highly estimated the activities of some employees of the Department, who were awarded the Honorary Order of DBMS - (Suleyman Allahverdiyev, head of the Laboratory of the Institute of Plant Physiology of the RAS, senior researcher of the Institute of Fundamental Problems of Biology, head of the International Laboratory of Bionanotechnology of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, Doctor of Biological Sciences, Panah Muradov, acting director of the Institute of Microbiology, corresponding member of ANAS, Nadir Nadirov, head of the laboratory of the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry, Ph.D. in Agrarian Sciences, Associate Professor). The presentation of Honorary Orders has been postponed due to the rules of the pandemic.