New bird species discovered in Azerbaijan
A new bird species was found that is not characteristic of the fauna of Azerbaijan, including the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
The black-winged smoky kite was first discovered as a result of research conducted by Huseyn Rasulzade, an employee of the Institute of Bioresources of the Nakhchivan Division of ANAS, on the left-coastal plain territory of the lower part of the Araz reservoir.
The Autonomous Republic provides for the study of the lifestyle and biological and environmental characteristics of the black-winged smoky kite.
Note that the black-winged smoky kite (Elanus caeruleus) is a small daytime predator of the hawk family. The wingspan is about 75 cm. The total length is 28-35 cm; weight is 220-250 grams. The features of the black-winged smoky kite are a bluish-blue back and red eyes, which are especially noticeable when it soars in the air. It lives in open landscapes, savannas and woodlands of Africa, India and Southeast Asia, as well as in southern Europe.