Academician Akif Alizadeh: "The productivity of applied research has significantly increased"
In his speech at the General Assembly dedicated to the scientific and scientific-organizational activities of ANAS Presidium in 2017, ANAS President, academician Akif Alizadeh noted that, the productivity of applied research has significantly increased over the past five years.
Stressing that, 5 years ago at ANAS one of the main priorities was the expansion of ties between science and production, academician said that, one of the important successes in this sphere is the creation of the High Technologies Park, which was formed on the basis of the Experimental- industrial plantby the AR Order of President Ilham Aliyev.
He noted that, this decree of the head of state radically changed the scientific and technical policy of ANAS: "For the first time in the history of the Academy, small business infrastructures were created. New types of oils, robotic ground, air and underwater devices - drones, special defense devices, computer stands, new technologies for development and exploitation of deposits of ore and non-metallic raw materials, production of medicinal and cosmetic products have been introduced to the market".