Discussions on the application of high technology in agriculture held
The delegation headed by head of the Ministry of Agriculture Ilham Bayramov visited ANAS High Technologies Park of ANAS.
At the meeting director of the Park, Ph.D. in agrarian sciences Vugar Babayevspoke about the application of high technologies in agriculture. He stressed the need for joint cooperation in order to promote sustainable development and competitiveness of the economy, expand the spheres of innovation and high technologies on the basis of modern scientific and technological achievements.
Then, I.Bayramov spoke about the state's concern for the development of agriculture and stressed the importance of applying advanced technologies in agriculture, and expressed the importance of cooperation between the two organizations for future prospects.
Further, the representative of Scientific and Technical Park LLC Faraj Khalikov spoke about the use of unmanned aerial vehicles in agriculture.
In conclusion, the guests visited the Experimental-Industrial Plant LLC and Millers-Oil Azerbaijan LLC, got acquainted with the production sites of unmanned aerial vehicles, Centralized Analytical Laboratory and Radio ecological Monitoring System of the Technical Park.