Project of the Azerbaijani scientist became the winner of the international grant competition
Project Head of the Laboratory of Microbial Culture Collections of ANAS Institute of Microbiology, PhD in Biology, Associate Professor Yamen Atakishiyeva became the winner of the II Azerbaijan-Belarus Grant Competition. The contest is organized by the Foundation for the Development of Science under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Foundation for Basic Research of Belarus.
The project entitled "Synergistic potential of the antagonistic effect of microorganisms of the genus Bacillus and Trichoderma against phytopathogens penetrating into the root system of vegetable plants" has already begun to be realized.
The main objective of the project is to explore the potential for sharing strains of bacteria from the genus Bacillus and saprotrophic microscopic fungi from the genus Trichoderma to control phytopathogenic microorganisms common in the roots and in the cultivation of vegetable crops. The topic fully corresponds to the priority areas of scientific, technical and socio-economic development of the Republic of Belarus and Azerbaijan.