“Millers Oils Azerbaijan” LLC Production Complex opens in ANAS High Technologies Park
The opening ceremony of “Millers Oils Azerbaijan” LLC Production Complex, a joint venture of “Millers Oils LTD”, was held at High Technologies Park of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan ("HT Park").
Opening the event, academician Akif Alizadeh, President of ANAS, recalled President Ilham Aliyev's Decree dated 8 November 2016 on establishing HT Park of ANAS. The Academician said that this document serves the development of innovation and high technologies based on contemporary scientific and technological achievements, conducting scientific researches and building up-to-date complexes for the development of new technologies.
The head of ANAS appreciated relations with Millers Oils LTD. Strengthening relationships between science and industry and co-operation is important in terms of applying scientific research to market needs.
Then Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Azerbaijan Mrs. Carol Kroft made a speech. Relations between the UK and Azerbaijan were established on a solid foundation and have been successfully continued for 25 years. British companies are one of the most active investors in Azerbaijan, diplomat noted.
The ambassador expressed satisfaction with the work done at Millers Oils Azerbaijan's production complex and wished the company success in its future activities.
Executive Director of Millers Oils LTD Jamie Ryan informed about the company. He said Millers Oils LTD, one of the prestigious companies with a history of 130 years in the United Kingdom, is one of the founders of Millers Oils Azerbaijan. The company is engaged in production of premium class oils known worldwide. The main goal of Millers Oils Azerbaijan was to increase the production of oil products that meet world standards, Jamie Ryan lined out. The speaker emphasized their interest iterested in further expanding cooperation with ANAS in the future and expressed satisfaction with the conditions created for residents in "HT Park".
Chairman of the Committee on Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship of the Milli Mejlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan, academician Ziyad Samadzade, Deputy Minister of Economy and Industry Niyazi Safarov and head of Office Administration of ANAS, Doctor in Political Science Fatali Abdullayev spoke on the economic development strategy implemented in the country. The speakers congratulated the company's staff and wished them success in their future activities.
Executive director of Millers Oils LTD Jamie Ryan has been awarded the resident certificate and diploma of HT Park of ANAS.
Then a red ribbon symbolizing opening was cut off. Guests have closely acquainted with the field and office complex for the production of engine oils of high tech properties at Millers Oils Azerbaijan's production complex. In addition, the guests were informed about the activity of "HT Park", information about the residents and their products.