Women Council of ANAS holds the first meeting
On July 6, the first meeting of the Women Council of ANAS was held at the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology.
Vice-president of ANAS, Director of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, Academician Irada Huseynova, Chairperson of Women Council of ANAS, Professor Rena Mirzazade, Head of Scientific Problems Unit and Coordinator of the Women's Council of ANAS, PhD in Philosophy Samira Kadieva, head of science department, doctor of philological sciences Ziba Aghayeva, chairpersons of women's councils of all institutes of the academy and other invited guests attended the meeting.
Opening the meeting academician Irada Huseynova drew to the attention the first meeting of the Council of Women of ANAS held at the Molecular Biology and Biotechnology Institute as a commendable event. The scientist gave detailed information about the researches carried out in his company, noting that 70 percent of employees of the institute are women.
Speaking at the event, PhD on philosophy Samira Kadyyeva talked on the organization of future activities of the Women Council established on May 2, 2012 in ANAS
Then chairman of the Council of Women of ANAS R.Mirzazade said that academics Nargiz Pashayeva and Irada Huseynova are the great stimulus for women being elected as new vice presidents of the Academy at the ANAS General Meeting.
Noting that the international day of "Women and Girls in Science" was established by the United Nations Decision on February 11, 2015, the scientist noted that different measures will be taken in this regard. She urged members of the Women's Councils to be actively involved in these events at the Academy's institutes.
R.Mirzazade also proposed to celebrate the 11th of October - International Day of Girls, which was announced by the UN General Assembly's decision in ANAS. The scientist noted the necessity of carrying out research on the scientific activities of ANAS women's staff and publishing this information.
Dr. Ziba Agayeva, Doctor of Philosophy, Laboratory Director of the Institute of Additives Chemistry, Professor Hagigat Javadova, Deputy Director on Scientific Affairs of the Institute of Radiation Problems, PhD in Physics and Mathematics Ravan Mehdiyev, others also discussed the role of Azerbaijani women in the history and socio-political life of the country, as well as gender equality in science, the situation in Azerbaijan and the broad opportunities created by the state. The speakers wished success to the activities of the newly created Women's Council in ANAS.
At the end, the director of the House of Scientists, PhD in history Nurida Guliyeva spoke about the III Science Festival and invited the council members to take part in this festival.