Director of the Institute of Zoology of ANAS held a meeting with the Institute staff
Director of the Institute of Zoology of ANAS, Doctor of Philosophy in Physics Elman Yusifov met with the Institute staff.
Speaking at the meeting, E.Yusifov said that the protection of the environment is one of the priorities of the environmental policy of the Azerbaijani state.
Noting that the national fauna of Azerbaijan is very rich, Yusif Yusifov said that many measures have been taken by the state for its protection, and the results of these measures are already in sight.
Noting that protection of the national fauna is very important for the improvement of the ecological environment, E. Yusifov added that not only state bodies, but also civil society should actively participate in the protection of our national fauna. In this regard, the director invited young people to participate in the nature, to support our national fauna.