ANAS expands relations with Chinese scientific institutions
On June 29, a delegation led by academician Pan Yunhen, former vice-president of the Chinese Academy of Engineering, visited Presidium of ANAS.
The delegation included representatives(Vice President, Professor, Project Manager) from Chinese Academy of Engineering, Chinese Mechanical Engineering Society, Zhejiang University, Shanghai Jiao Tong University.
Academician Akif Alizadeh, President of ANAS, informed the guests about the history of the Academy, development stages and researches carried out in the modern era. He said that since 1945, scientists working in this scientific center have made important research on different fields and made significant contributions to world science.
Academician A.Alizadeh underlined that during the leadership of national leader Heydar Aliyev important steps have been taken in the development of science, strengthening of scientific and technical potential, preparation of highly qualified scientific personnel, as well as in raising the authority of scientific workers in society as a whole.
"Azerbaijan is an advanced oil country in the world," the scientist said, adding that Azerbaijan's oil strategy, founded in 1994 with the signing of the "Contract of the Century", also created favorable opportunities for the non-oil sector development.
A.Alizade informed about the master's degree organized for the first time at ANAS in 2015. He said that the main goal is to attract young people to the scientific environment and to increase their scientific thinking.
Speaking to the guests about ANAS High Technology Park, the scientist said that the main purpose of establishing such a company is to increase the state support for the continuous development and competitiveness of the economy, the expansion of innovation and high technologies based on modern scientific and technological achievements.
The President of the Academy noted that for many years research has been conducted on the study of volcanoes, and 400 of 3,000 volcanoes worldwide have been found in Azerbaijan. He invited a delegation from the Chinese Academy of Engineering to get acquainted with the scientific institutions and organizations of the organization headed by him.
Afterwards, academician P. Yunhen, former executive vice president of the Chinese Academy of Engineering, praised the projects carried out at ANAS, where studies on multifaceted problems were highly appreciated.
P. Yunhen also informed about the organization represented by him, saying that 9 units function in this scientific institution and 870 academicians work. He noted that the Chinese Academy of Engineering is conducting scientific researches in artificial intelligence, nanotechnology, robotics, enlightenment, life sciences and other new areas.
Expressing their interest in cooperation with ANAS, the guest said that it is expedient to exchange personnel and experience in relevant fields. He said he was ready to provide the necessary assistance to study Chinese experience.
During the meeting, discussions were also held on the strengthening of the Azerbaijani-Chinese scientific relations, the organization of joint activities and implementation of joint projects, and the signing of a cooperation agreement.