Young Scientists of the Institute of Zoology of ANAS attended the training supported by TUBITAK BIDEP
Young scientists of the Institute of Zoology of ANAS, Sabina Bunyatova, Head of Zoological Museum, Konul Tagiyeva, Head of International Relations Department, and Agil Hakhiyev, Senior Scientific Researcher of Dry Onurganians Laboratory, visited Aghdag Nature Park in Sandykli, Afyonkarahisar city on 26 November - 3 December supported by TUBITAK BIDEP and participated in the training on "Land and Camping Techniques in Nature Sciences" the Suleyman Demirel University. They gained practical experience on protected natural areas, water basins, biotopes and wildlife camps, camping techniques in natural areas, first aid for wildlife in nature, filling surveys during wildlife surveys, methods of physical geographical mapping and methods of finding localized areas (orieenting ), the ecology and determination of insects, reptiles, birds, mammals, biochemical activities, in the nature park during the training. At the same time, Sabina Bunyatova gave lectures on "Azerbaijan's fauna of the vertebrae" and Konul Tagiyeva on "Fauna of the inland water ecosystems" for Turkish masters and PhD students. The teaching staff also participated in the workshops, answered questions. At the end of the training, the exam was held and the participants were given certificates after the results were obtained. On December 4-5, 2017, the staff of the Institute will visit  the Dean of the Faculty of Forestry at Suleyman Demirel University, Isparta. Dr. Hussein Fakir, the head of the Regional Hunting and Wildlife Department, met with Hasan Uysal, talked about future projects and activities.