Department of Public Relations was established in 2017. The main purpose of creating the department is to implement a unified information policy at the Institute of Zoology of ANAS, bring to the public of Azerbaijan and the world the activities of the institute, provide timely and systematic delivery of institute's ongoing reforms, scientific research, achievements, varied events to the public and the mass media, create wide opportunities for recognizing scientist and specialist staff of the institute in the global information space, organize mass promotion and popularizing of science.
To provide relevant information to the public on the activities carried out by the institute, to prepare press releases, information bulletins, statements, including interviews and speeches in this regard;
To organize the meetings with the staff of institute, the media outlets, press conferences, briefings, media representatives;
To hold daily monitoring of the materials disseminated in the media related to the activity of the Institute.