Social Relations Department
Social Relations Department of the Institute was established in 2017. The main purpose of the department is to realize a unified information policy of the Institute of Zoology of ANAS, to convey the activities of the Institute to the Azerbaijani and world scientific community, to carry out reforms in the Institute, scientific researches, achievements, various styled events, to provide information to the public and the media on an operative and systematic basis, to create opportunities for the Institute's scientists and specialists to be recognized in the world's information space, and to organize public awareness and popularization of science.
• To provide relevant information to the public on the activities carried out by the Institute of Zoology of ANAS, to prepare press releases, information bulletins, statements, including interviews and speeches in this regard;
• To organize the meetings with the leading officials of the Institute of Zoology of ANAS, the media outlets, press conferences, briefings, media representatives;
• To inform the public about official and business trips and meetings of senior officials of the Institute of Zoology of ANAS;
• To hold daily monitoring of the materials disseminated in the media related to the activity of the Institute of Zoology of ANAS and to inform the management about it.