Agsu Scientific-Experimental Base
According to the decision of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences dated January 27, 2016, No. 1/8 "On improving the activities of the Experimental Strongholds of ANAS", "Agsu Experimental Base" was established within the Institute of Zoology. The station has a staff of 30 individuals. The main purpose of the establishment of this Base, located in the territory of Agsu region, is to implement in more detail the tasks arising from the speech of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at the General Meeting dated 09.11.2015 dedicated to the 70th anniversary of ANAS.
Study of bioecological, phenological features and economic importance of pests damaging agricultural crops identification of their natural enemies, effective entomophagous and prepare complex methods of pest control;
Development of beekeeping as a subsidiary farm and at the same time for scientific research for the Institute of Zoology.