Cooperation between ANAS and Clarivate Analytics (Thomson Reuters) is expanding
Academician Ibrahim Guliyev, Vice-President of ANAS, received a delegation led by Director General of the Intellectual Property and Development Department of the Clarivate Analytics (Thomson Reuters), Viji Krishna.
At the meeting, academician Ibrahim Guliyev recalled that cooperation agreement between ANAS and Clarivate Analytics was signed. He noted that the number of users of the Web of Science database of Clarivate Analytics in Azerbaijan is gradually growing, and the existing cooperation between the two organizations deepens. Vice President of ANAS expressed his gratitude to the leadership of the organization for the opportunities created. He also requested statistical data to be submitted to ANAS in order to determine the activity of the Academy's separate scientific institutions in this field.
Later, General Director Viji Krishnan noted that cooperation between ANAS and Clarivate Analytics creates broad prospects for both sides. The guest said that the main goal of the meeting is to discuss the progress of joint cooperation between ANAS and Clarivate Analytics and expand the use of the Web of Science scientific data base. Master classes were organized by the organization in authoritative international scientific magazines for scientists and that such trainings will be held for young scientists of ANAS in the future Viji Kryshnan emphasized.
The parties also discussed important issues such as obtaining patents, copyrights, commercialization of science, and application of scientific achievements in production.
Executive Director of Clarivate Analytics for Russia and CIS Oleg Utkin, Educational Programs Director Valentin Bogorov, Representative of Clarivate Analytics in Azerbaijan and Scientific and Information Resources Expert Aygun Babazadeh and Head of International Relations Department of ANAS Presidium, Phd in Biology Esmira Alirzayeva.