Employee of the Institute of Zoology of ANAS has won the competition announced by OJSC “Azercosmos”
Employee of the Institute of Zoology of ANAS, Elshad Asgarov has won the competition "Promoting of Distance Surface Survey for the Sustainable Development of Azerbaijan", announced by JSC “Azercosmos”. As the winner, he will be submitted thepresent Azerbaijan's latest aerospace images and electronic maps by JSC “Azercosmos”. The employees of the institute will conduct a computer modeling of the habitat of the endangered species included in the "Red Book" of Azerbaijan within the framework of the project. The acquired models will allow identifying all potential areas for these species. The information obtained as a result of the project will be used in future rehabilitation programs for these unique species. We wish success to the young staff of our Institute on the resumption of rare species!