Conference on "Energy, Life, Science" in Astana
From 10 June to 10 September of the current year international exhibition EXPO-2017will be held in Astana, Kazakhstan. The exhibition is dedicated to "Energy for the Future" theme.
EXPO-2017 is a major platform for the development of alternative energy sources in the field of sustainable development of alternative energy sources. And the theme is not was not chosen at random. The long-term goal of energy efficiency in the world is to exploit the multi-ethnic power of the energy resources, and the main focus on alternative energy sources.
There are 22 international organizations and 115 states in the exhibition, including Azerbaijan.
The delegation is represented by the delegation of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. In the frames of the exhibition, ANAS organized a conference on "Energy, Life, Science".
Academician Nazim Mammadov,director of the Institute of Physics, academician secretary of Physics-Mathematics and Technical Sciences Department will Make a report on “Thin layered sun elements”, Academician Ibrahim Guliyev, Vice-President of ANAS, Director of Oil and Gas Institute, on “ Gas hydrats in the Caspian sea”, Director of the Institute of PetroChemical Processes, Academician Vagif Abbasov will deliver reports on "Biomotor fuels from plant resources and their components using natural catalysts".