IV contest of young scientists and specialists
Science Development Fund under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan announced IV contest of young scientists and specialists promoting scientific activity of young scientists and specialists and providing them with additional creative possibilities.
The contest has been announced in accordance with the State Program “Azerbaijani youth in 2011-2015” approved by President Ilham Aliyev’s order, taking into account the success of the 1st and 2nd grant competitions for young scientists and specialists conducted by the Foundation of Science in 2011 -2013 years.
Reception of documents is carried out from 14 November to 29 December, and the results will be announced in the first half of 2015.
Projects will be accepted from 30 May to 30 June 2017 until 17:00. The announcement of the results of the competition is planned for autumn 2017.
Grants will be issued only for the first time to the young scientists and specialists who addressed them. Leaders and executors of previous and current grants of the Science Development Foundation can not participate in this competition. These grants are issued to projects presented by temporary scientific and creative teams, organized from young scientists and specialists who are citizens of Azerbaijan and who are currently engaged in scientific and creative activities in the country. The project implementation period is 1 year.
The projects can be submitted for the contest by means of e-QRANT, electronic system for grant projects management (, which an innovative technology is created by the Science Development Foundation. This system is built on the principles of e-government and involves the use of ASAN-Imza. "ASAN-Imza" should be acquired by both managers and project participants; all persons must register and form their "personal virtual cabinet".
In order to provide assistance and answer the questions of applicants for a grant, it is planned to hold consultation seminars during the period envisaged for the reception of projects.
Additional information on this will be published on the Fund's website.