“Hasan Aliyev and Azerbaijan nature” scientific-theoretic conference held
A scientific-theoretic conference “Hasan Aliyev and Azerbaijan nature” devoted to the 110th anniversary of notable scientist-naturalist, Republican State Prize Laureate, Honored Scientist Academician Hasan Aliyev was held at the Azerbaijan State Agrarian University.
Regarding the execution of duties stemming out particular order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the conference was organized in accordance with the Action Plan prepared with Ministry of Agriculture.
Opening the event rector of the university, corresponding member of ANAS Professor Ibrahim Jafarov informed about life and activity of Academician Hasan Aliyev. He stated that, scientist’s main research object is theory of soil elm, generally usage problems of ecology, botany, natural resources and natural condition etc.
Later on, director of the Institute of Soil Elm and Agro Chemistry, Doctor of Agrarian sciences, Professor Alovsat Guliyev delivered a lecture on “Hasan Aliyev and protection of nature in Nakhchivan”.
Conference was attended by scientists of ANAS Institutes of BotanyGeography, and pro-rector of Ganja State University Gulsum Fataliyeva.