“Genocide policy committed against Azerbaijanis” scientific conference held
ANAS Nakhchivan Branch held a scientific conference on topic “Genocide policy committed against Azerbaijanis” devoted to 31 March – Genocide of Azerbaijanis.
Conference has begun with a minute of silence for memory of genocide victims.
Chairman of Branch Academician Ismayil Hajiyev informed about the massacres committed against civil population of Baku, Shamakhy, Guba, Garabakh, Nakhchivan, Zangazur and in other regions in March 1918. March massacres were one of the stages of a planned genocide policy by Armenians against Azerbaijanis. Notifying about ruining of thousands historical-cultural monument and settlements belonging to our nation, academician noted that, numerous materials concerning genocide committed against Azerbaijanis by Armenians are available in the archives of several states.
I.Hajiyev stressed out that, Armenians’ ethnic cleansing, deportation and genocide policy against Azerbaijanis gained political and legal assessment by national leader Heydar Aliyev’s decree dated March 26, 1998.
At the event was noted that, in the books of Mir Mohsen Nevvab "Armenian-Moslem argue in years of 1905-1906" and Mammad Said Ordubadi’s “Bloody years” compiles vital historical documents.
Later on, chief department of the Institute of History, Ethnography and Archeology Emin Shikhaliyev delivered a lecture on “Genocides committed against Azerbaijanis by Armenians in the beginning of XX century”, a leading researcher of the institute PhD in History Musa Guliyev on “Genocide policy of Armenians against Azerbaijanis (1918-1920), PhD in History Assoc. Prof. Ilhami Aliyev on “National leader Heydar Aliyev and issues of Azerbaijanis’ genocide and deportation”, PhD in History Elnur Kelbizadeh on “Nakhchivan in the claims of Armenians against Azerbaijanis”, PhD in History Assoc. Prof. Togrul Khalilov “Deportation of Azerbaijanis from the territory of present Armenia and its results”.
In closing, slide composed of photos and documents reflecting real facts on 31 March and Khojaly genocides, was displayed.