Employees of the Institute of Zoology participated in the training for more effective organization of the utilization of the "Web of Science" elmmetric database
On November 16, 2023, a training was held by the experts of "Clarivate Analytics", one of the leading institutions in the field of sciencemetrics, organized by the State Agency for Science and Higher Education under the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan at the Institute of Information Technologies. The main goal of the training is to ensure more effective utilization of the "Web of Science" sciencemetrics database by the representatives of the country's scientific research and higher education institutions.
At the event, trainers - representatives of "Clarivate Analytics" Co. - Valentin Bogorov and Inesh Kenjina spoke on the topics of "Effective information search", "Working with scientific journals", author and enterprise profile in the "Web of Science" database, and shared their knowledge and experience in the relevant field. The training were participated by Ulviyya Garayeva, head of the library of the Institute of Zoology, Laman Huseynova, chief specialist of the Public Relations Department, and Aynur Aghayeva, a translator of the International Relations Department.
Finally, discussions were held about each speech, and questions of training participants were responded.