Thomson Reuters and Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences have signed the partnership agreement
On October 11, 2016, Thomson Reuters and Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences have signed a partnership agreement aiming to strengthen the prestige of the national science, increase visibility of local scholars in global academic communities, achieve better return on investment in research and development, and bridge the gap between science and economic growth.
Under the signed document, more than 65 scientific organisations and research institutions in Azerbaijan will get access to Web of Science, the world’s most trusted citation index covering the leading scholarly literature.
Web of Science is the gold standard for research discovery and analytics, powered by exceptional quality of data, strict editorial policies, and comprehensive collection of publications, journals, books, and conference proceedings. The platform includes three main indices: Science Citation Index Expanded, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index, all available for users in Azerbaijan.
Thomson Reuters experts will be conducting professional trainings for researchers, scholars, and editors on a variety of topics, including practical application of bibliometric solutions to research and development, strategies of publication in scientific journals, international recognition of academic organisations and individual scholars, and many others.
As Viji Krishnan, Global Head of Emerging Markets, Thomson Reuters IP & Science, pointed out: “Thomson Reuters team are pleased to bring the partnership with Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences to the next level. With the agreement that we have just signed, hundreds of Azerbaijani researchers will join the prestigious community of 20 million users of Web of Science to build successful collaborations with international knowledge hubs and develop local capabilities maximising global impact.”
“For us, the partnership with Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences is a very important milestone in the history of our cooperation with the Republic of Azerbaijan. We attach special significance to our professional dialogue and we are committed to continue building a strong common agenda with the Academy and its research institutions,” she added.
Akif Alizadeh, President of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences noted that: “We are working hard to improve visibility and recognition of science in Azerbaijan globally, and I am confident that our partnership with Thomson Reuters will open up new horizons for academic institutions and individual researchers who are now equipped with best-in-class technologies and tools helping maximise productivity of their work.”
Academician-Secretary of ANAS, Academician Rasim Alguliyev stated that, cooperation between two parties opens up new perspectives. Academician brought to mind the significance of benefiting this academic base due to carry out efficient scientific studies by magistrates and PhD students of ANAS, and obtaining innovative research results.