Young scientists of the Institute of Zoology participated in the summer camp
The "Summer Camp of Young Scientists" has completed under the joint organization of the Ministry of Youth and Sports and the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of ANAS. Mehdiyeva Nigar, Deputy Chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of ANAS Institute of Zoology, and Samadli Intizar, a junior researcher, participated in the camp held at the Lankaran Olympic Complex from August 6 to 11. According to the program of the camp, "Critical thinking", "International scholarships", "Individual and intellectual development of young scientists", "Improving presentation skills", "Scientific metrics of the results of academic research", "Motivation and Target", "Leadership skills", "Khamsa" trainings, "Khamsa" intellectual-entertaining game, chess, checkers, volleyball competitions, artistic creativity competitions were organized for young scientists working in the scientific institutions and organizations of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, as well as various ministries.
The participants visited the Lankaran Regional Scientific Center of ANAS, where they got acquainted with various types of tea, citrus plants, rich forest gene pool, and listened to the lectures of eminent scientists.
N. Mehdiyeva informed the participants about the Zoological Museum operating in our Institute at the camp. Guliyeva Gulnar, a junior researcher at the Institute of Zoology, also participated in the camp held at the Mingachevir Kur hotel from August 8 to 13. Finally, our employees were awarded with a certificate.