Scientific Council of the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences held the next meeting
The next meeting of the Scientific Council of the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences (DBMS) of ANAS was held.
Opening the event, Vice-President of ANAS, Academician Irada Huseynova acquainted the participants with the current issues.
In advance, the chairman of the Scientific Council spoke about "AGRO: International Agricultural Congress" launched in Ganja on June 6, 2022 and the opening ceremony of "3rd Karabakh Congress of Applied Sciences" to be held on June 8, 2022 in Shusha, and with plenary and section meetings at ANAS Central Scientific Library on June 13-14, as well as highlighted the importance of such events.
Then, Academician Irada Huseynova gave the floor to Director General of the Institute of Genetic Resources, corresponding member of ANAS Zeynal Akparov to speak about the field seminar held on May 20, 2022 in Shikharkh settlement of Tartar region on "The role of the Karabakh Scientific Research Base in ensuring food security in the Karabakh region".
The rapporteur informed the council members about the seminar, research and experiments carried out at the Karabakh Scientific Research Base, prospects and problems in the base.
Acad. Irada Huseynova and members of the Scientific Council noted the need for a joint meeting with agrarian institutions on the role of science in the implementation of the tasks set by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the development of the agricultural sector.
Afterwards, the general directors of the institutions of the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences informed about the results of the attestations held at the institutes.
Later on, acad. Irada Huseynova spoke about the importance of intensifying research in the liberated territories and gave the necessary recommendations and instructions.
Finally, a number of organizational issues were considered and relevant decisions were made.