The Azerbaijani scientific community has suffered a heavy loss
Well-known scientist in the field of Botany with "Shohrat" order, Director General of the Institute of Dendrology of ANAS, corresponding member of ANAS Tofig Sadig oglu Mammadov passed away tragically on May 19 in the 66th year of his life.
Mammadov Tofig Sadig oglu was born on February 10, 1957 in Dirnis village of Ordubad region of Nakhchivan AR. In 1982 he graduated from the Faculty of Civil Engineering of the Azerbaijan Institute of Civil Engineers, in 1995-1999 he was a dissertator of the Institute of Botany of ANAS. T. Mammadov worked as a chief engineer, deputy director (1986), director (1996) at the Mardakan Arboretum of the Institute of Botany of the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan SSR. In 2014, on the initiative of the scientist, the Institute of Dendrology of ANAS was established on the basis of Mardakan Arboretum and T.Mammadov was elected as the director. From 2021, he was the director general of the institute. In different years, he worked as a professor at the Department of Medical Biology, Baku State University, University of Botany and Odlar Yurdu.
T. Mammadov merited valuable recommendations for landscaping and preservation of landscape architecture in many regions of Azerbaijan, including Baku and its surrounding settlements. His books are used as textbooks in universities.
Since 2014, the scientist has been an expert of the Civil Service Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan).
T.Mammadov is the author of about 250 works published in local and foreign press, 11 patents, 30 books, 2 hygienic certificates of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan. At his initiative and efforts, International Botanical Gardens Conferences (2006, 2010, 2013, 2015, 2017) were held at the Institute of Dendrology of ANAS. took part in the expedition. The scientist was closely involved in the preparation of the third edition of the "Red Book" of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
It is very difficult and sad to accept the absence of T. Mammadov, who has always been distinguished by his initiative, activity and competent management skills. The management and employees of the Institute of Zoology of ANAS once again express their condolences to the scientist's relatives, friends, colleagues and friends and wish them patience.
Allah rehmet elesin!