Zoogeographic analysis of erythreid mite fauna carried out in Azerbaijan part of Greater Caucasus natural region for the first time
On December 24, 2021, in the FD 1.09-Dissertation Council attached to the Institute of Zoology of ANAS, the teacher of the "Pedagogy of primary education" department of the Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, Gulnar Aziz gizi Alizadeh defended PhD dissertation on the specialty 2401.01 - "Zoology" on topic "Fauna, systematics and ecology of Erythraid (Acariformes: Actinedida: Erythraeidae) mite”.
The scientific supervisor of the dissertation is Doctor of Biological Sciences Khalid Aliaga oglu Aliyev, the official opponents are Doctor of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor Giyas Nagy oglu Guliyev, Doctor of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor Namig Janali oglu Mustafayev and PhD in Biology, Associate Professor Rafig Azizaga oglu Huseynov.
Opening the event, Executive Director of the Institute of Zoology, Chairman of the Dissertation Council, Doctor of Biological Sciences Elshad Ahmadov stated that 18 scientific works were published on the basis of research materials.
Note that the research is the first planned and large-scale research on erythroid mite in the Greater Caucasus physical geographical region of Azerbaijan.
Providing detailed information about the dissertation, the applicant Gulnar Alizadeh made a clear report on defining the species composition of erythroid mite in the Greater Caucasus natural region, analysis of bioecological features, study of altitude and landscape zones, distribution of biochors and biotopes.
During the speech, it was noted that 1 half, 4 genera and 22 species are new to the Caucasian fauna.
At the end of the meeting, members of the Dissertation Council highly gauged the research work, noting that the work meets the requirements of the Supreme Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.