Institute of Zoology hosted for an event dedicated to September 27 "Memorial Day"
According to the decree of President Ilham Aliyev dated December 2, 2020, September 27 is celebrated as "Memorial Day" in the Republic of Azerbaijan every year. An event dedicated to the "Day of Remembrance" was held at the Institute of Zoology of ANAS for this approaching glorious history.
The event was attended by Deputy Director for Scientific Affairs, Dr., Associate Professor Elshad Ahmadov, Head of the Center for Applied Zoology, Ph.D., Associate Professor Barat Ahmadov, Ph.D., Associate Professor Tavakkul Isgandarov, Ph.D., Associate Professor Shukur Guliyev, Dr., Associate Professor Gara Fataliyev and the employee of the institute-engineer Kamran Shafiyev, who had participated in the Second Karabakh War and was awarded the medals "Brave Warrior", "For the Liberation of Jabrayil" and "For the Liberation of Gubadli". In their speeches, they spoke about the united victory of the Azerbaijani people around the Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev in the 44-day war, defeating the 30 years of armed forces of Armenia and achieving a great victory.
Finally, a video dedicated to the "History of Victory" was presented in honor of the memory of the martyrs.