Employees of ANAS took part in the AFSA event
The Food Safety Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (AFSA) held an online meeting to discuss the "Scientific assessment project on the use of veterinary drugs in animal husbandry" and the election of a new member of the Scientific Committee on Food Safety at AFSA. Scientific Secretary of the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences of ANAS, Doctor of Philosophy in Agrarian Sciences, Docent Afig Mammadov, Acting Director of the Institute of Zoology, Doctor of Biological Sciences, Docent Elshad Ahmadov and Deputy Director for Scientific Affairs of the Institute of Genetic Resources, Doctor of Philosophy in Biology , Docent Mehraj Abbasov participated the meeting on the "Zoom" platform.
At the end of the meeting, new members and Doctor of Philosophy in Biology Mehraj Abbasov were included in the Scientific Committee on Food Safety.