Academician Irada Huseynova: "ANAS supports the policy pursued by the President of Azerbaijan in connection with the pandemic"
On August 4, Vice-President of ANAS, Chairman of the Scientific Council of the Division of Biological and Medical Sciences (DBMS), academician Irada Huseynova spoke at an international online conference on the topic: "The coronavirus pandemic: from scientific research to ensuring a healthy future."
Having said that throughout history, mankind periodically faced global epidemics and pandemics, academician Irada Huseynova noted that diseases such as smallpox, plague, cholera, Spanish flu, malaria, ebola, etc., which in different periods of history claimed the lives of millions of people, at the beginning of the XXI century three viruses of similar origin joined - SARS-CoV-1, MERS and SARS-CoV-2 (COVID-19).