General Meeting of the Division of Biology and Medical Sciences was held
Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology held a general meeting of the Division of Biology and Medical Sciences of ANAS (DBMS).
The event brought together vice-president of ANAS academician Irada Huseynova, active and corresponding members of ANAS for DBMS, directors of scientific organizations under the Division and guests.
In advance, chairman of the general assembly academician Irada Huseynova spoke of the large-scale reforms carried out at the Academy under the leadership of the President of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev, and noted the importance of these reforms for the future of Azerbaijani science. The scientist also informed about "National Development Program of ANAS for 2020-2025" and acquainted Division members with the relevant sections of the program.
Then, according to the agenda of the event, election for Scientific Council of the DBMS was held and 14 members were elected. It was decided to submit the results of the elections to the Presidium for discussion.
Afterwards, heads of the divisional institutes made their proposals on the plan for admission to the doctoral and dissertation programs for 2020.
Academician Irada Huseynova briefed about the state of publishing in the Division and spoke about books, collections, journals and research papers, which are the main indicators of publishing activity. She spoke about the first two issues of DBMS's “Life Sciences and Biomedical” journal, published in 2019, as well as journal "Proceedings of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology of ANAS” (in English) and journal "Plant & Fungal Research" of the Institute of Botany.
The next issues of the agenda were the partial changes in the structure of the Scientific Councils of the Institute of Zoology and Dendrology of ANAS, and appropriate decisions were made.
During the general meeting, the former DBMS scientific secretary Ramiz Babayev, including the staff of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology - acting deputy director of science Ph.D. in Biology Assoc. Prof. Alamdar Mammadov, head of Proteomics Laboratory Ph.D. in Biology Ismayil Zulfugarov, head of Photobio Energy Laboratory Doctor of Biological Sciences Yashar Feyziyev, were awarded the Honorary Decision of the DBMS.