ANAS scientists have been awarded for their effective work in the ecology field
According to the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan “Improving the ecological condition of the territory polluted by the wastewater of the former iodine-bromine plant in the Surakhani district and restoring the landscape” project was successfully completed.
Within the project, various polluted soils were cleaned, landscaping was carried out and the natural environment of the territories was restored.
The Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources highly appreciated the work of the project participants. Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Mukhtar Babayev awarded the Director of the Institute of Soil Science and Agro Chemistry, corresponding member of ANAS Alovsat Guliyev and Director of the Institute of Zoology, Ph.D. in Physics, Associate Professor Elman Yusifov for special merits in the project implementation. In addition, the Ministry sent a letter of appreciation to the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences.